NEW WCN19 website banner greybg wdates

wcn 2017 logo

WCN2017AbstractBanner

wcn2017 webbanner 1200x168

Committees

Congress Chair

David Harris (Australia) – ISN President

  • David Harris (Australia) - ISN President
    Masaomi Nangaku (Japan) - WCN 2019 SPC Chair
    Peter Kerr (Australia) - WCN 2019 LOC Chair
    Stuart Shankland (USA) - ISN Treasurer
    Vivekanand Jha (India) - ISN President Elect
    Luca Segantini (Belgium) - ISN Executive Director
    Matthieu van der Straten (Belgium) - ISN Meetings and Events Director

Scientific Program Chairs

Masaomi Nangaku (Japan) – Chair
Vivekanand Jha (India) – Deputy Chair
Marcello Tonelli (Canada) – Deputy Chair

  • Acute kidney injury
    Ravi Mehta (USA) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Azra Bihorac (USA)
    Rolando Claure-Del Granado (Bolivia)
    Neesh Pannu (Canada)

    Chronic kidney disease
    Myles Wolf (USA) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Gloria Ashuntantang (Cameroon)
    Brenda Hemmelgarn (Canada)
    Adeera Levin (Canada)
    Somchai-Eiam Ong (Thailand)
    Paula Orlandi (Brazil)
    Giovanni Strippoli (Italy)

    Diabetic kidney disease
    Josephine Forbes (Australia) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    David Cherney (Canada)
    Fredrik Palm (Sweden)
    Katalin Susztak (USA)
    Sophia Zoungas (Australia)

    Dialysis
    Peter Kerr (Australia) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Masafumi Fukagawa (Japan)
    David Johnson (Australia)
    Sandip Mitra (UK)
    Roberto Pecoits-Filho (Brazil)
    Brigitte Schiller (USA)
    Angela Wang (Hong Kong)

    Genetics and genetic disease
    Stefan Somlo (USA) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Stephen Alexander (Australia)
    Detlef Bockenhauer (UK)
    Sarala Naicker (South Africa)
    Xueqing Yu (China)

    Glomerulonephritis
    Rosanna Coppo (Italy) – Co-Chair of Sub-Theme
    Pierre Ronco (France) – Co-Chair of Sub-Theme
    Juergen Floege (Germany)
    John He (USA)
    Richard Kitching (Australia)
    Stuart Shankland (USA)
    Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic)

    Hypertension
    Vlado Perkovic (Australia) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Rajiv Agarwal (USA)
    Akira Nishiyama (Japan)
    Marcelo Orias (Argentina)

    Pediatric nephropathy
    Allison Eddy (Canada) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Jonathan Craig (Australia)
    Xu Hong (China)
    Siah Kim (Australia)
    Elena Levtchenko (Belgium)

    Transplantation
    Toby Coates (Australia) – Chair of Sub-Theme
    Paolo Ferrari (Switzerland)
    John Gill (Canada)
    Karine Hadaya (Switzerland)
    Philip Li (Hong Kong)
    Adrian Liew (Singapore)

    Advisors
    Valerie Luyckx (Switzerland)
    Carol Pollock (Australia)

    Ex officio members
    David Harris (Australia) – ISN President
    Shira Strachova (Belgium) – ISN HQ Representative

    Abstract Selection Committee
    Stephen Holt (Australia) – Co-Chair
    Arpana Iyengar (India) – Co-Chair

    Course in Observational and Interventional Research Study Design in Nephrology
    Harold I. Feldman (USA) – Co-Chair
    Meg Jardine (Australia)– Co-Chair
    Kevan Polkinghorne (Autralia) – Co-Chair

    Interventional Nephrology Course
    Prabir Roy-Chaudhury (USA) – Co-Chair
    Tim Spicer (Australia) – Co-Chair
    Tushar Vachharajani (USA) – Co-Chair

    Nephrology Biennial Review (NBR) Course
    Manisha Sahay (India) – Co-Chair
    Muh-Geot Wong (Australia) – Co-Chair

    Renal Nutrition, Nursing and Allied Health Professionals Symposium
    Gloria Ashuntantang (Cameroon) – Co-Chair
    Paul Bennett (Australia) – Co-Chair
    Angela Yee Moon Wang (Hong Kong) – Co-Chair

    Renal Pathology Course
    Moira Finlay (Australia) – Co-Chair
    Ian Roberts (UK) – Co-Chair

Local Organising Committee Chair

Peter Kerr (Australia) – WCN 2019 LOC Chair

  • Peter Kerr (Australia) – WCN 2019 LOC Chair
    Kathryn Barraclough (Australia)
    Neil Boudville (Australia)
    Fiona Brown (Australia)
    Lina Choong (Singapore)
    Ricardo Correa Rotter (Mexico)
    Jonathan Craig (Australia)
    Yizhi Feng (China)
    Bak-Leong Goh (Malaysia)
    David Harris (Australia)
    Steve Holt (Australia)
    Louis Huang (Australia)
    Vivekanand Jha (India)
    Matthew D Jose (Australia)
    Naoki Kashihara (Japan)
    Siah Kim (Australia)
    Yong-Soo Kim (South Korea)
    Murray Leikis (New Zealand)
    Philip Li (Hong Kong)
    Kuo-Cheng Lu (Taiwan)
    Stephen McDonald (Australia)
    Peter Mount (Australia)
    David Mudge (Australia)
    Ginova Nainggolan (Indonesia)
    Helen Ocdol (Philippines)
    Tim Spicer (Australia)
    Sydney Tang (Hong Kong)
    Nigel Toussaint (Australia)
    Huong Tran (Vietnam)
    Kriengsak Vareesangthip (Thailand)
    AWM Wazil (Sri Lanka)
    Luca Segantini (Belgium) - ISN Executive Director
    Matthieu van der Straten (Belgium) - ISN Meetings and Events Director